Project 790: R. Bieler, P. N. Mikkelsen, T. M. Collins, E. A. Glover, V. L. González, D. L. Graf, E. M. Harper, J. Healy, G. Y. Kawauchi, P. P. Sharma, S. Staubach, E. E. Strong, J. D. Taylor, I. Tëmkin, J. D. Zardus, S. Clark, A. Guzmán, E. McIntyre, P. Sharp, G. Giribet. 2014. Investigating the Bivalve Tree of Life—an exemplar-based approach combining molecular and novel morphological characters. Invertebrate Systematics. 28 (1):32-115.
This project has 108 taxa.
Search for: GO     
Browse By:
    
Show by taxa partition or matrix:
    
Display taxa beginning with: A B C D E F G H I K L M N P R S T U V Y  |  All
Showing all 108 taxonomic names

Genus, Species, Subspecies, Scientific name author, Scientific name year

* indicates that a taxon has not matched to the NCBI hierarchy.

Abra alba (W. Wood, 1802) 
Acila castrensis (Hinds, 1843) 
Antalis entalis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Arca noae Linnaeus, 1758 
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886) 
Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Aspatharia pfeifferiana (Bernardi, 1860) 
Astarte sulcata (da Costa, 1778) 
Barbatia barbata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Barnea candida (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bathyneaera demistriata (Allen & Morgan, 1981) *
Bornia sebetia (O. G. da Costa, 1829) 
Calyptogena magnifica Boss & Turner, 1980 
Cardita calyculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cavatidens omissa Iredale, 1931 *
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Chaetopleura apiculata (Say in Conrad, 1834) 
Chama macerophylla Gmelin, 1791 
Chione elevata Say, 1822 
Cleidothaerus albidus (Lamarck, 1819) 
Clencharia abyssorum (Verrill & Bush, 1898) 
Cochlodesma praetenue (Pulteney, 1799) 
Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Corbicula fluminea (Müller, 1774) 
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) 
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cryptoplax japonica Pilsbry, 1901 
Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778) 
Cyamiomactra laminifera (Lamy, 1906) 
Cycladicama cumingi (Hanley, 1844) 
Cyrenoida floridana Dall, 1896 
Dimya lima Bartsch, 1913 
Diodora graeca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Donacilla cornea (Poli, 1795) 
Donax trunculus Linnaeus, 1758 
Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) 
Eucrassatella cumingi (A. Adams, 1854) 
Fragum unedo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Frenamya elongata (Carpenter, 1846) 
Gaimardia trapezina (Lamarck, 1819) 
Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834) 
Glauconome rugosa Reeve, 1844 
Glossus humanus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Glycymeris glycymeris (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Haliotis tuberculata Linnaeus, 1758 
Haliris tenerrima (Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931) 
Hemidonax pictus (Tryon, 1870) 
Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Huxleyia munita (Dall, 1898) 
Hyotissa mcgintyi (Harry, 1985) 
Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Kelliella sp 
Laevipilina hyalina (McLean, 1979) 
Lamychaena hians (Gmelin, 1791) 
Lasaea adansoni (Gmelin, 1791) 
Laternula elliptica (King & Broderip, 1831) 
Leptochiton asellus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Limopsis sp b 
Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lyonsia floridana Conrad, 1849 
Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Malleus albus Lamarck, 1819 
Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Modiolus rumphii (Philippi, 1847) 
Monia patelliformis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 
Myochama anomioides Stutchbury, 1830 
Mysella charcoti (Lamy, 1906) 
Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 
Neotrigonia lamarcki (Gray, 1838) 
Notocorbula tunicata (Hinds, 1843) *
Nucinella giribeti Glover & Taylor, 2013 
Nucula sulcata Bronn, 1831 
Panopea globosa Dall, 1898 
Parvamussium jeffreysii (E. A. Smith, 1885) 
Pecten maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) 
Phaxas pellucidus (Pennant, 1777) 
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791 
Placuna placenta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Plicatula sp 
Poromya illevis Hedley, 1913 
Pteria hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pulvinites exempla (Hedley, 1914) 
Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Rangia cuneata (Sowerby I, 1831) 
Scaeoleda caloundra *
Scintillona cryptozoica (Hedley, 1917) 
Scissula similis (Sowerby I, 1806) 
Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Solemya velum Say, 1822 
Solen vaginoides Lamarck, 1818 
Sphaerium nucleus (Studer, 1820) 
Spondylus ambiguus Chenu, 1844 
Tagelus plebeius (Lighfoot, 1786) 
Tellimya ferruginosa (Montagu, 1803) 
Teredo clappi Bartsch, 1923 
Thracia phaseolina (Lamarck, 1818) 
Thyasira equalis (Verrill & Bush, 1898) 
Trapezium sublaevigatum (Lamarck, 1819) 
Tresus capax (Gould, 1850) 
Turtonia minuta (Fabricius, 1780) 
Unio pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Velesunio ambiguus (Philippi, 1847) 
Venus verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758 
Yoldia limatula (Say, 1831)