Showing all 228 taxonomic names
Genus, Species, Subspecies, Scientific name author, Scientific name year
* indicates that a taxon has NOT matched to the NCBI hierarchy.
# indicates that a taxon has been matched to a PBDB entry.
Actinonaias ligamentina
Actinonaias ligamentina (=carinata)
Actinonaias pectorosa
Acuticosta chinensis
Alasmidonta arcula
Alasmidonta heterodon
Alasmidonta marginata
Alasmidonta undulata
Alasmidonta varicosa
Alasmidonta viridis
Alathyria pertexta Iredale, 1934
Alathyria pertexta
Amblema plicata
Anodonta anatina
Anodonta cygnea
Anodonta kennerlyi
anodontinae
Anodontites elongata
Anodontites guaranensis
Anodontites trapesialis
Anodontites trigonus
Anodontoides ferussacianus
Arcidens confragosus
Aspatharia chaiziana
Aspatharia divaricata
Aspatharia pfeifferiana
Aspatharia rugifera
Astarte castanea
Brazzaea sp. *
Castalia ambigua
Castalia psammoica
Castalia sp.
Castalia stevensi
Caudiculatus caudiculatus *
Chambardia bourguignati
Chambardia nyassaensis
Chambardia wahlbergi
Chelidonopsis hirundo *
Coelatura aegyptiaca
Coelatura bakeri
Coelatura gabonensis
Coelatura hauttecoeuri
Coelatura horei
Coelatura hypsiprymna
Coelatura leopoldvillensis
Coelatura lobensis
Coelatura ratidota
Coelatura stuhlmanni
Cristaria plicata
Cumberlandia monodonta
Cuneopsis celtiformis
Cuneopsis pisciculus
Cyclonaias tuberculata
Delphinonaias delphinulus *
Diplodon chilensis
Diplodon deceptus
Diplodon flucki
Diplodon fluctiger
Diplodon multistriatus
Diplodon rhuacoicus
Echyridella menziesii
Elliptio arctata
Elliptio complanata
Elliptio dilatata
Elliptio jayensis
Elongaria orientalis *
Epioblasma brevidens
Epioblasma torulosa
Epioblasma triquetra
Etheria elliptica
etheriidae
Fusconaia flava
Gonidea angulata
gonideini *
Grandidiera burtoni
Harmandia castelneaui
Harmandia somboriensis
Hyridella australis
Hyridella depressa
Hyridella drapeta
Hyridella glenelgensis
Hyridella narracanensis
Hyriopsis cumingii
Hyriopsis schlegelii
Iredale 3 shells
Iredale 3 shells [sculpture: v; n]
Iredale 3 shells [sculpture: v; w; n]
Iredale shell
Iredale shell [sculpture: v; n]
Iredale v, n
Iredale v, w, n
Iredale v; n
Iredale v; w; n
Lamellidens corrianus
Lamellidens generosus
Lamellidens marginalis
Lamprotula leai
Lampsilis cardium
Lampsilis fasciola
Lampsilis ovata
Lampsilis radiata
Lampsilis siliquoidea
Lampsilis teres
Lasmigona complanata
Lasmigona compressa
Lasmigona costata
Lasmigona decorata
Lasmigona holstonia
Lasmigona subviridis
Leguminaia saulcyi
Leguminaia wheatleyi
leilinae *
Ligumia nasuta
Ligumia recta
Ligumia subrostrata
Lortiella froggatti
Lortiella froggatti Iredale, 1934
Lortiella froggattii
Lortiella rugata
Margaritifera margaritifera
Megalonaias nervosa
Monocondylaea minuana
monocondylaeinae *
Monocondylea minuana
Mulleria rivolii *
Mutela dubia
Mutela hargeri
Mutela nilotica
Mutela rostrata
Mycetopoda siliquosa
Mytilus edulis
Neotrigonia margaritacea (Lamarck, 1804)
Neotrigonia margaritacea
Nitia acuminata
Nitia teretiuscula
Nodularia douglasiae
Nodularia schoedei
Nyassunio nyassaensis *
Nyassunio ujijiensis *
Obliquaria reflexa
Oxynaia pugio *
Parreysia caerulea
Parreysia corbis
Parreysia corrugata
Parreysia favidens
Parreysia lima
Parreysia mandelayensis
Parreysia occata
Parreysia rajahensis
Parreysia smaragdites
Parreysia tavoyensis
Parreysia triembola
Pegias fabula *
Physunio superbus
Pilsbryoconcha compressa
Pilsbryoconcha exilis
Pleiodon ovata *
Pleiodon spekii *
Pleurobema sintoxia (=coccineum)
Potomida littoralis
Pressidens exanthematicus *
Prisodontopsis aviculaeformis
Pronodularia japanensis
Protunio messageri *
Pseudanodonta complanata
Pseudodon inoscularis
Pseudodon omiensis
Pseudodon vondembuschianus
Pseudomulleria dalyi
Pseudospatha tanganyicensis *
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris
Ptychorhynchus murinum
Pyganodon cataracta
Pyganodon grandis
Pyganodon implicata
Pyganodon lacustris
Quadrula cylindrica
Quadrula pustulosa
Quadrula quadrula
Quadrula verrucosa
Radiatula bonneaudi
Rhombuniopsis sp. *
Scabies crispata
Scabies nucleus
Simpsonaias ambigua
Sinanodonta woodiana
Strophitus undulatus
Taxon 320 *
Toxolasma cylindrellus
Toxolasma parvus
Toxolasma paulus
Trapezoideus exolescens
Trigonioida *
trigonioida *
Triplodon chodo
Triplodon corrugatus
Triplodon sp.
Triplodon stevensii
Truncilla donaciformis
Truncilla truncata
Uniandra contradens *
Uniandra sp. *
Unio caffer
Unio delphinus
Unio gibbus
Unio mancus
Uniomerus tetralasmus
Unionetta sp.
Unio pictorum
Unio ravoisieri
Unio terminalis
Unio tigridis
Unio tumidiformis
Unio tumidus
Utterbackia imbecilis
Utterbackia imbecillis
Velesunio ambiguus
Velesunio angasi
velesunioninae *
Velesunio wilsonii
Velesunio wilsonii (Lea, 1859)
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis
Villosa fabalis
Villosa iris
Villosa taeniata
Virgus beccarianus *
Westralunio carteri
Westralunio carteri Iredale, 1934